Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Alnus rhombifolia CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Amsinckia intermedia >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blechnaceae Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Woodwardia fimbriata  <


Giant Chain Fern
Woodwardia fimbriata


Family: Blechnaceae (DEER FERN).
Other common names: western chain fern.
Generic common name: CHAIN FERN.

Circle X Ranch: Grotto Trail, riparian woodland, August 2005.

Characteristics: Native.
Thumbnail Picture of Woodwardia fimbriata




Detailed Picture 1 of Woodwardia fimbriata


Detailed Picture 2 of Woodwardia fimbriata


Detailed Picture 3 of Woodwardia fimbriata


Detailed Picture 4 of Woodwardia fimbriata


Detailed Picture 5 of Woodwardia fimbriata




ANF Description



< Alnus rhombifolia CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Amsinckia intermedia >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo