Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Dryopteris arguta CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Equisetum laevigatum >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equisetaceae Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Equisetum hyemale ssp. affine Equ lae Equ tel  <


Common Scouring Rush
Equisetum hyemale ssp. affine


Family: Equisetaceae (HORSETAIL).
Other common names: scouringrush horsetail, giant scouring rush.
Generic common name: HORSETAIL, SCOURING RUSH.

Topanga State Park: Santa Yenz Waterfall Trail, riparian woodland, August 2009.

Characteristics: Native.
Thumbnail Picture of Equisetum hyemale ssp. affine




Detailed Picture 1 of Equisetum hyemale ssp. affine


Detailed Picture 2 of Equisetum hyemale ssp. affine


Detailed Picture 3 of Equisetum hyemale ssp. affine


Detailed Picture 4 of Equisetum hyemale ssp. affine


Detailed Picture 5 of Equisetum hyemale ssp. affine


Detailed Picture 6 of Equisetum hyemale ssp. affine


Detailed Picture 7 of Equisetum hyemale ssp. affine




ANF Description



< Dryopteris arguta CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Equisetum laevigatum >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo