Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Lilium humboldtii ssp. ocellatum CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Linum grandiflorum >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linaceae Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Hesperolinon micranthum Lin gra Lin mic  <


Small-flowered Dwarf-flax
Hesperolinon micranthum

FNA: Linum micranthum.

Family: Linaceae (FLAX).
Other common names: threadstem flax, small flower western flax, Common dwarf flax.
Generic common name: DWARF FLAX, WESTERN FLAX.

Circle X Ranch: Mishe Mokwa Trail, coastal sage scrub, June 2007.

Characteristics: Native, White, Red, Small, Solitary, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Early Spring, Late Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Hesperolinon micranthum




Detailed Picture 1 of Hesperolinon micranthum


Detailed Picture 2 of Hesperolinon micranthum


Detailed Picture 3 of Hesperolinon micranthum


Detailed Picture 4 of Hesperolinon micranthum




ANF Description



< Lilium humboldtii ssp. ocellatum CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Linum grandiflorum >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo