Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Quercus wislizeni CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Garrya veatchii >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frankeniaceae Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Frankenia salina  <


Alkali Heath
Frankenia salina


Family: Frankeniaceae (FRANKENIA).
Other common names: alkali seaheath.
Generic common name: FRANKENIA, SEAHEATH.

Malibu Lagoon State Beach: salt marsh, September 2006.

Characteristics: Native, Red, Small, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Perennial, Late Spring, Summer.
Thumbnail Picture of Frankenia salina




Detailed Picture 1 of Frankenia salina


Detailed Picture 2 of Frankenia salina


Detailed Picture 3 of Frankenia salina


Detailed Picture 4 of Frankenia salina




ANF Description



< Quercus wislizeni CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Garrya veatchii >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo