Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Vicia villosa CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Quercus berberidifolia >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagaceae Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Quercus agrifolia var. agrifolia Que ber Que dou Que lob Que pal Que wis  <


Coast Live Oak
Quercus agrifolia var. agrifolia


Family: Fagaceae (BEECH, OAK).
Other common names: California live oak, encina.
Generic common name: OAK.

Circle X Ranch: group campground, oak woodland, March 2004.

Characteristics: Native, Green, Small, Medium, Clusters, Odd, Woody, Perennial, Early Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Quercus agrifolia var. agrifolia




Detailed Picture 1 of Quercus agrifolia var. agrifolia
Obvious male flowers.



Detailed Picture 2 of Quercus agrifolia var. agrifolia


Detailed Picture 3 of Quercus agrifolia var. agrifolia
Tiny female flowers.



Detailed Picture 4 of Quercus agrifolia var. agrifolia


Detailed Picture 5 of Quercus agrifolia var. agrifolia


Detailed Picture 6 of Quercus agrifolia var. agrifolia
Young leaves can be quite hairy



Detailed Picture 7 of Quercus agrifolia var. agrifolia
Older leaves may have few hairs



Detailed Picture 8 of Quercus agrifolia var. agrifolia
Check for hairs along the mid-vein (hairy armpits.)



Detailed Picture 9 of Quercus agrifolia var. agrifolia
Oak woodland in canyon bottom



Detailed Picture 10 of Quercus agrifolia var. agrifolia


Detailed Picture 11 of Quercus agrifolia var. agrifolia




ANF Description



< Vicia villosa CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Quercus berberidifolia >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo