Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Quercus lobata CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Quercus wislizeni >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagaceae Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Que agr Que ber Que dou Que lob Quercus palmeri Que wis  <


Palmer's Oak
Quercus palmeri


Family: Fagaceae (BEECH, OAK).
Other common names: desert oak, scrub oak.
Generic common name: OAK.

Conejo Open Space: Sunset Hills Trail, coastal sage scrub, May 2012.

Characteristics: Native, Green, Small, Clusters, Simple, Woody, Perennial, Late Spring.

Quercus palmeri has been treated as a variety of Q. chrysolepis.
Thumbnail Picture of Quercus palmeri




Detailed Picture 1 of Quercus palmeri


Detailed Picture 2 of Quercus palmeri


Detailed Picture 3 of Quercus palmeri


Detailed Picture 4 of Quercus palmeri


Detailed Picture 5 of Quercus palmeri


Detailed Picture 6 of Quercus palmeri


Detailed Picture 7 of Quercus palmeri


Detailed Picture 8 of Quercus palmeri


Detailed Picture 9 of Quercus palmeri


Detailed Picture 10 of Quercus palmeri




ANF Description



< Quercus lobata CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Quercus wislizeni >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo