Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Delphinium cardinale CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Delphinium patens ssp. hepaticoideum >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranunculaceae Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Cle las Cle lig Del car Delphinium parryi ssp. parryi Del pat Ran cal Ran heb Ran rep Tha fen Tha fen Tha fen Tha pol  <


Parry's Larkspur
Delphinium parryi ssp. parryi


Family: Ranunculaceae (BUTTERCUP).
Other common names: San Bernardino larkspur, blue larkspur.
Generic common name: LARKSPUR.

Circle X Ranch: Mishe Mokwa Trail, chaparral, May 2005.

Characteristics: Native, Blue, Large, Clusters, Odd, Herbaceous, Perennial, Late Spring.

Delphinium parryi  is a variable species and there have been reports of a number of different subspecies in the Santa Monica Mountains. In particular it is possible that Delphinium parryi ssp. blochmaniae (Blochman's larkspur) is also represented here.
Thumbnail Picture of Delphinium parryi ssp. parryi




Detailed Picture 1 of Delphinium parryi ssp. parryi


Detailed Picture 2 of Delphinium parryi ssp. parryi


Detailed Picture 3 of Delphinium parryi ssp. parryi


Detailed Picture 4 of Delphinium parryi ssp. parryi


Detailed Picture 5 of Delphinium parryi ssp. parryi


Detailed Picture 6 of Delphinium parryi ssp. parryi


Detailed Picture 7 of Delphinium parryi ssp. parryi


Detailed Picture 8 of Delphinium parryi ssp. parryi


Detailed Picture 9 of Delphinium parryi ssp. parryi


Detailed Picture 10 of Delphinium parryi ssp. parryi


Detailed Picture 11 of Delphinium parryi ssp. parryi


Detailed Picture 12 of Delphinium parryi ssp. parryi
Unusual white color form





ANF Description



< Delphinium cardinale CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Delphinium patens ssp. hepaticoideum >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo