Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Clematis ligusticifolia CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Delphinium parryi ssp. parryi >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranunculaceae Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Cle las Cle lig Delphinium cardinale Del par Del pat Ran cal Ran heb Ran rep Tha fen Tha fen Tha fen Tha pol  <


Scarlet Larkspur
Delphinium cardinale


Family: Ranunculaceae (BUTTERCUP).
Other common names: cardinal larkspur.
Generic common name: LARKSPUR.

Circle X Ranch: Mishe Mokwa Trail, chaparral, June 2004.

Characteristics: Native, Red, Large, Clusters, Odd, Herbaceous, Perennial, Late Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Delphinium cardinale




Detailed Picture 1 of Delphinium cardinale


Detailed Picture 2 of Delphinium cardinale


Detailed Picture 3 of Delphinium cardinale


Detailed Picture 4 of Delphinium cardinale
Unusual pale color form



Detailed Picture 5 of Delphinium cardinale


Detailed Picture 6 of Delphinium cardinale


Detailed Picture 7 of Delphinium cardinale


Detailed Picture 8 of Delphinium cardinale


Detailed Picture 9 of Delphinium cardinale




ANF Description



< Clematis ligusticifolia CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Delphinium parryi ssp. parryi >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo