Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Typha domingensis CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Hesperocnide tenella >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typhaceae Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Typ dom Typha latifolia  <


Broad-leaved Cattail
Typha latifolia


Family: Typhaceae (CATTAIL).
Other common names: common cattail, soft flag.
Generic common name: CATTAIL.

Circle X Ranch: Canyon View Trail, intermittent streambed, June 2004.

Characteristics: Native, Green, Small, Large, Clusters, Odd, Herbaceous, Perennial, Late Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Typha latifolia




Detailed Picture 1 of Typha latifolia


Detailed Picture 2 of Typha latifolia


Detailed Picture 3 of Typha latifolia


Detailed Picture 4 of Typha latifolia
Typha domingensis above, Typha latifolia below.



Detailed Picture 5 of Typha latifolia
pollen shed in tetrads





ANF Description



< Typha domingensis CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Hesperocnide tenella >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo