Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Iris pseudacorus CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Juglans californica >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Iridaceae Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Iri pse Sisyrinchium bellum  <


Blue-eyed Grass
Sisyrinchium bellum


Family: Iridaceae (IRIS).
Other common names: western blue-eyed grass.
Generic common name: BLUE-EYED GRASS.

Circle X Ranch: Grotto Trail, valley grassland, April 2004.

Characteristics: Native, Blue, Medium, Solitary, Simple, Herbaceous, Perennial, Early Spring, Late Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Sisyrinchium bellum




Detailed Picture 1 of Sisyrinchium bellum


Detailed Picture 2 of Sisyrinchium bellum


Detailed Picture 3 of Sisyrinchium bellum


Detailed Picture 4 of Sisyrinchium bellum


Detailed Picture 5 of Sisyrinchium bellum


Detailed Picture 6 of Sisyrinchium bellum


Detailed Picture 7 of Sisyrinchium bellum
infrequent white color form





ANF Description



< Iris pseudacorus CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Juglans californica >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo