Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Acer macrophyllum CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Anemopsis californica >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapindaceae Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Sapindaceae
Ace mac Acer negundo

Aceraceae
Ace mac Acer negundo  <


Box Elder
Acer negundo


Family: Sapindaceae (SOAPBERRY), Aceraceae (MAPLE).
Other common names: California box elder.
Generic common name: MAPLE.

Piuma Road: Riparian woodland, April 2011.

Characteristics: Native, Green, Small, Clusters, Odd, Woody, Perennial, Early Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Acer negundo




Detailed Picture 1 of Acer negundo
Female



Detailed Picture 2 of Acer negundo


Detailed Picture 3 of Acer negundo


Detailed Picture 4 of Acer negundo
Male



Detailed Picture 5 of Acer negundo


Detailed Picture 6 of Acer negundo


Detailed Picture 7 of Acer negundo


Detailed Picture 8 of Acer negundo




ANF Description



< Acer macrophyllum CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Anemopsis californica >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo