Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Cucurbita pepo var. pepo CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Calocedrus decurrens >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucurbitaceae Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Cuc foe Cuc pep Marah macrocarpa  <


Wild Cucumber
Marah macrocarpa

TJM1: Marah macrocarpus.

Family: Cucurbitaceae (GOURD).
Other common names: Manroot, Cucamonga manroot, Chilicothe.
Generic common name: MANROOT, WILD CUCUMBER.

Circle X Ranch: Canyon View Trail, chaparral, Feb 2004.

Characteristics: Native, White, Medium, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Perennial, Winter, Early Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Marah macrocarpa




Detailed Picture 1 of Marah macrocarpa
Male



Detailed Picture 2 of Marah macrocarpa
Female



Detailed Picture 3 of Marah macrocarpa


Detailed Picture 4 of Marah macrocarpa


Detailed Picture 5 of Marah macrocarpa


Detailed Picture 6 of Marah macrocarpa


Detailed Picture 7 of Marah macrocarpa


Detailed Picture 8 of Marah macrocarpa


Detailed Picture 9 of Marah macrocarpa


Detailed Picture 10 of Marah macrocarpa


Detailed Picture 11 of Marah macrocarpa
A large plant has climbed quite high into a good sized tree





ANF Description



< Cucurbita pepo var. pepo CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Calocedrus decurrens >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo