Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Abronia umbellata ssp. umbellata CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Mirabilis laevis var. crassifolia >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nyctaginaceae Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Abr mar Abr umb Mir cal Mirabilis jalapa var. jalapa Mir lae  <


Four-O'Clock *
Mirabilis jalapa var. jalapa

TJM1: Mirabilis jalapa.

Family: Nyctaginaceae (FOUR O'CLOCK).
Other common names: marvel of Peru, wishbone bush.
Generic common name: FOUR O'CLOCK.

Camarillo Regional Recreation Area, disturbed roadside, Sept 2006.

Characteristics: non-Native, White, Yellow, Red, Large, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Perennial, Late Spring, Summer.

A cultivated species occasionally escaped near landscaping.
Thumbnail Picture of Mirabilis jalapa var. jalapa




Detailed Picture 1 of Mirabilis jalapa var. jalapa


Detailed Picture 2 of Mirabilis jalapa var. jalapa


Detailed Picture 3 of Mirabilis jalapa var. jalapa


Detailed Picture 4 of Mirabilis jalapa var. jalapa


Detailed Picture 5 of Mirabilis jalapa var. jalapa


Detailed Picture 6 of Mirabilis jalapa var. jalapa




ANF Description



< Abronia umbellata ssp. umbellata CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Mirabilis laevis var. crassifolia >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo