Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Malvella leprosa CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Sidalcea sparsifolia >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malvaceae Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Lav arb Lav cre Mal fas Mal arb Mal nic Mal par Mal pse Mal lep Modiola caroliniana Sid mal Sid spa  <


Bristly Mallow *
Modiola caroliniana


Family: Malvaceae (MALLOW).
Other common names: Carolina bristle mallow.
Generic common name: BRISTLEMALLOW.

Gillette Ranch: lawns and nearby disturbed areas, May 2006.

Characteristics: non-Native, Red, Small, Medium, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Perennial, Early Spring, Late Spring, Summer.
Thumbnail Picture of Modiola caroliniana




Detailed Picture 1 of Modiola caroliniana


Detailed Picture 2 of Modiola caroliniana


Detailed Picture 3 of Modiola caroliniana


Detailed Picture 4 of Modiola caroliniana


Detailed Picture 5 of Modiola caroliniana




ANF Description



< Malvella leprosa CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Sidalcea sparsifolia >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo