Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Lomatium utriculatum CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Sanicula arguta >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiaceae Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Ant cau Api ang Api gra Api lep Ber ere Bow inc Cau mic Cic lep Con mac Cyc lep Dau car Dau pus Foe vul Hyd ran Hyd ver Lom das Lom luc Lom utr Osmorhiza brachypoda San arg San bip San cra San tub Sca pec Tau arg Tau har Tor arv Tor nod Yab mic  <


Sweet Cicely
Osmorhiza brachypoda


Family: Apiaceae (CARROT).
Other common names: California sweetcicely.
Generic common name: SWEETROOT, SWEET-CICELY.

Circle X Ranch: Mishe Mokwa Trail, chaparral, May 2005.

Characteristics: Native, White, Small, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Perennial, Early Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Osmorhiza brachypoda




Detailed Picture 1 of Osmorhiza brachypoda


Detailed Picture 2 of Osmorhiza brachypoda


Detailed Picture 3 of Osmorhiza brachypoda


Detailed Picture 4 of Osmorhiza brachypoda


Detailed Picture 5 of Osmorhiza brachypoda




ANF Description



< Lomatium utriculatum CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Sanicula arguta >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo