Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Ehrendorferia ochroleuca CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Eschscholzia californica >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papaveraceae Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Arg mun Den rig Dic och Ehr och Eschscholzia caespitosa Esc cal Mec den Pap cal Pap het Pap rho Pla cal Rom cou Sty het  <


Collarless California Poppy
Eschscholzia caespitosa


Family: Papaveraceae (POPPY).
Other common names: tufted poppy, foothill poppy, tufted eschscholzia.
Generic common name: CALIFORNIA POPPY.

Circle X Ranch: Yerba Buena Road shoulder, chaparral, March 2004.

Characteristics: Native, Yellow, Large, Solitary, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Early Spring, Late Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Eschscholzia caespitosa




Detailed Picture 1 of Eschscholzia caespitosa


Detailed Picture 2 of Eschscholzia caespitosa


Detailed Picture 3 of Eschscholzia caespitosa


Detailed Picture 4 of Eschscholzia caespitosa


Detailed Picture 5 of Eschscholzia caespitosa
No "collar"



Detailed Picture 6 of Eschscholzia caespitosa


Detailed Picture 7 of Eschscholzia caespitosa




ANF Description



< Ehrendorferia ochroleuca CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Eschscholzia californica >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo