Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Platystemon californicus CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Passiflora caerulea >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papaveraceae Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Arg mun Den rig Dic och Ehr och Esc cae Esc cal Mec den Pap cal Pap het Pap rho Pla cal Romneya coulteri Sty het  <


Matilija Poppy
Romneya coulteri


Family: Papaveraceae (POPPY).
Other common names: Coulter's matilija poppy.
Generic common name: MATILIJA POPPY.

Malibu Creek State Park: near Cistern Trail, chaparral, May 2005.

Characteristics: Native, White, Large, Solitary, Simple, Woody, Perennial, Late Spring.

Status: CNPS List 4.2.
Thumbnail Picture of Romneya coulteri




Detailed Picture 1 of Romneya coulteri


Detailed Picture 2 of Romneya coulteri


Detailed Picture 3 of Romneya coulteri


Detailed Picture 4 of Romneya coulteri


Detailed Picture 5 of Romneya coulteri


Detailed Picture 6 of Romneya coulteri




ANF Description



< Platystemon californicus CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Passiflora caerulea >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo