Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Juncus patens CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Juncus textilis >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Juncaceae Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Jun acu Jun arc Jun bal Jun buf Jun dub Jun mac Jun mex Jun pat Juncus phaeocephalus var. paniculatus Jun rug Jun tex Jun xip  <


Brown Headed Rush
Juncus phaeocephalus var. paniculatus


Family: Juncaceae (RUSH).
Other common names: panicled rush.
Generic common name: RUSH.

Rancho Sierra Vista/Satwiwa: Near Equestrian parking lot, riparian woodland, Aug 2010.

Characteristics: Native, Red, Small, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Perennial, Summer.
Thumbnail Picture of Juncus phaeocephalus var. paniculatus




Detailed Picture 1 of Juncus phaeocephalus var. paniculatus


Detailed Picture 2 of Juncus phaeocephalus var. paniculatus


Detailed Picture 3 of Juncus phaeocephalus var. paniculatus


Detailed Picture 4 of Juncus phaeocephalus var. paniculatus


Detailed Picture 5 of Juncus phaeocephalus var. paniculatus


Detailed Picture 6 of Juncus phaeocephalus var. paniculatus


Detailed Picture 7 of Juncus phaeocephalus var. paniculatus




ANF Description



< Juncus patens CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Juncus textilis >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo