Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Fraxinus velutina CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Olea europaea >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleaceae Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Fra dip Fra uhd Fra vel Ligustrum lucidum Ole eur  <


Chinese Privet *
Ligustrum lucidum


Family: Oleaceae (OLIVE).
Other common names: glossy privet.
Generic common name: PRIVET.

Old Meadows Park, Thousand Oaks: banks of a drainage ditch, July 2011.

Characteristics: non-Native, White, Small, Clusters, Simple, Woody, Perennial, Late Spring.

Escaped cultivar.
Thumbnail Picture of Ligustrum lucidum




Detailed Picture 1 of Ligustrum lucidum


Detailed Picture 2 of Ligustrum lucidum


Detailed Picture 3 of Ligustrum lucidum


Detailed Picture 4 of Ligustrum lucidum


Detailed Picture 5 of Ligustrum lucidum


Detailed Picture 6 of Ligustrum lucidum


Detailed Picture 7 of Ligustrum lucidum


Detailed Picture 8 of Ligustrum lucidum




ANF Description



< Fraxinus velutina CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Olea europaea >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo