Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Petunia parviflora CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Solanum americanum >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solanaceae Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Dat str Dat wri Lyc cal Lyc esc Nic acu Nic big Nic cle Nic gla Nic qua Pet par Physalis philadelphica Sol ame Sol dou Sol ela Sol lan Sol nod Sol phy Sol ros Sol sar Sol xan  <


Tomatillo *
Physalis philadelphica


Family: Solanaceae (NIGHTSHADE, POTATO).
Other common names: tomate, Mexican groundcherry.
Generic common name: GROUND-CHERRY.

Developed picnic areas, Sept 2011.

Characteristics: non-Native, Yellow, Large, Solitary, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Late Spring, Summer.

An escaped garden herb, probably unintentionally spread by picnickers.
Thumbnail Picture of Physalis philadelphica




Detailed Picture 1 of Physalis philadelphica


Detailed Picture 2 of Physalis philadelphica


Detailed Picture 3 of Physalis philadelphica


Detailed Picture 4 of Physalis philadelphica


Detailed Picture 5 of Physalis philadelphica


Detailed Picture 6 of Physalis philadelphica




ANF Description



< Petunia parviflora CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Solanum americanum >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo