Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Asclepias californica CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Asclepias fascicularis >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocynaceae Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Apocynaceae
Apo can Ara ser Asc cal Asclepias eriocarpa Asc fas Fun cyn Ner ole Vin maj

Asclepiadaceae
Ara ser Asc cal Asclepias eriocarpa Asc fas Sar cyn  <


Indian Milkweed
Asclepias eriocarpa


Family: Apocynaceae (DOGBANE), Asclepiadaceae (MILKWEED).
Other common names: Kotolo milkweed, woollypod milkweed.
Generic common name: MILKWEED.

Malibu Creek State Park: Crags Road, May 2005.

Characteristics: Native, White, Red, Small, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Perennial, Late Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Asclepias eriocarpa




Detailed Picture 1 of Asclepias eriocarpa


Detailed Picture 2 of Asclepias eriocarpa


Detailed Picture 3 of Asclepias eriocarpa


Detailed Picture 4 of Asclepias eriocarpa


Detailed Picture 5 of Asclepias eriocarpa


Detailed Picture 6 of Asclepias eriocarpa
Can have three leaves at a node



Detailed Picture 7 of Asclepias eriocarpa


Detailed Picture 8 of Asclepias eriocarpa


Detailed Picture 9 of Asclepias eriocarpa


Detailed Picture 10 of Asclepias eriocarpa
Monarch butterfly chrysalis on underside of leaf





ANF Description



< Asclepias californica CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Asclepias fascicularis >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo