Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Asclepias eriocarpa CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Funastrum cynanchoides var. hartwegii >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocynaceae Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Apocynaceae
Apo can Ara ser Asc cal Asc eri Asclepias fascicularis Fun cyn Ner ole Vin maj

Asclepiadaceae
Ara ser Asc cal Asc eri Asclepias fascicularis Sar cyn  <


Narrow-leaved Milkweed
Asclepias fascicularis


Family: Apocynaceae (DOGBANE), Asclepiadaceae (MILKWEED).
Other common names: Mexican whorled milkweed.
Generic common name: MILKWEED.

Circle X Ranch: group campground access road shoulder, sage scrub, May 2004.

Characteristics: Native, White, Red, Small, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Perennial, Late Spring, Summer.
Thumbnail Picture of Asclepias fascicularis




Detailed Picture 1 of Asclepias fascicularis


Detailed Picture 2 of Asclepias fascicularis


Detailed Picture 3 of Asclepias fascicularis


Detailed Picture 4 of Asclepias fascicularis


Detailed Picture 5 of Asclepias fascicularis


Detailed Picture 6 of Asclepias fascicularis


Detailed Picture 7 of Asclepias fascicularis




ANF Description



< Asclepias eriocarpa CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Funastrum cynanchoides var. hartwegii >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo