Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Navarretia mellita CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Saltugilia splendens ssp. splendens >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polemoniaceae Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

All glu Eri den Eri fil Eri sap Gil ach Gil ang Gil cap Gil cli Gil spl Lep cal Lep cil Lep lin Lep par Lep pyg Lin cal Lin cil Lin dia Lin lin Lin par Lin pyg Mic gra Nav ham Nav ham Nav jar Nav mel Navarretia mitracarpa Nav oja Nav pub Phl gra Sal spl  <


Downy Navarretia
Navarretia mitracarpa

TJM1: Navarretia jaredii.
Other scientific names: Navarretia pubescens, Navarretia ojaiensis.

Family: Polemoniaceae (PHLOX).
Other common names: mitre-fruited navarretia, downy pincushionplant, purple navarretia, Paso Robles navarretia.
Generic common name: PINCUSHIONPLANT.

Paramount Ranch: Medea Creek Trail, valley grassland, June 2007.

Characteristics: Native, White, Blue, Small, Clusters, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Late Spring.

The nomenclature of this Navarretia complex is currently in flux. See note in ANF.
Thumbnail Picture of Navarretia mitracarpa




Detailed Picture 1 of Navarretia mitracarpa


Detailed Picture 2 of Navarretia mitracarpa


Detailed Picture 3 of Navarretia mitracarpa


Detailed Picture 4 of Navarretia mitracarpa


Detailed Picture 5 of Navarretia mitracarpa


Detailed Picture 6 of Navarretia mitracarpa


Detailed Picture 7 of Navarretia mitracarpa


Detailed Picture 8 of Navarretia mitracarpa


Detailed Picture 9 of Navarretia mitracarpa




ANF Description



< Navarretia mellita CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Saltugilia splendens ssp. splendens >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo