Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Clarkia epilobioides CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Clarkia purpurea ssp. viminea >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagraceae Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Cam bis Cam boo Cam cal Cam che Cam hir Cam ign Cam int Cam lew Cam mic Cam str Cam bis Cam che Cam hir Cam ign Cam int Cam lew Cam mic Cla bot Cla cyl Cla epi Clarkia purpurea ssp. quadrivulnera Cla pur Cla ung Epi bra Epi cam Epi can Epi can Epi cil Epi pyg Ere boo Eul cal Gau coc Gau dru Gau sin Lud pep Oen ela Oen lac Oen ros Oen sin Oen spe Oen suf Oen xen Zau can Zau lat  <


Purple Clarkia
Clarkia purpurea ssp. quadrivulnera


Family: Onagraceae (EVENING PRIMROSE).
Other common names: winecup clarkia, four-spot.
Generic common name: CLARKIA, GODETIA.

Circle X Ranch: Canyon View Trail, riparian woodland, May 2004.

Characteristics: Native, Red, Medium, Large, Solitary, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Early Spring, Late Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Clarkia purpurea ssp. quadrivulnera




Detailed Picture 1 of Clarkia purpurea ssp. quadrivulnera


Detailed Picture 2 of Clarkia purpurea ssp. quadrivulnera


Detailed Picture 3 of Clarkia purpurea ssp. quadrivulnera


Detailed Picture 4 of Clarkia purpurea ssp. quadrivulnera




ANF Description



< Clarkia epilobioides CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Clarkia purpurea ssp. viminea >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo