Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Crepis capillaris CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Helminthotheca echioides >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Asteraceae (ray) Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Aco mic Ago gra Ago het Cho jun Cic int Cre cap Hedypnois cretica Hel ech Hie arg Hyp gla Hyp rad Lac ser Mal cle Mal sax Mic h Mic l Mic dou Pic ech Raf cal Son asp Son ole Ste het Ste cic Ste die Ste exi Ste vir Tar off Tra por Uro lin Uro pic  <


Hedypnois *
Hedypnois cretica


Family: Asteraceae (ray) (SUNFLOWER).
Other common names: cretanweed, Crete weed.
Generic common name: HEDYPNOIS.

Point Mugu State Park: Thornhill Broome Beach, coastal strand, April 2005.

Characteristics: non-Native, Yellow, Medium, Solitary, Simple, Herbaceous, Annual, Early Spring, Late Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Hedypnois cretica




Detailed Picture 1 of Hedypnois cretica


Detailed Picture 2 of Hedypnois cretica


Detailed Picture 3 of Hedypnois cretica


Detailed Picture 4 of Hedypnois cretica




ANF Description



< Crepis capillaris CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Helminthotheca echioides >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo