Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Piperia unalascensis CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Castilleja exserta ssp. exserta >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Orobanchaceae Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Orobanchaceae
Castilleja affinis ssp. affinis Cas exs Cas fol Cas min Chl mar Cor rig Oro bul Oro fas Oro par Oro uni Oro val Ped den

Scrophulariaceae
Ant cou Ant kel Ant mul Ant nut Bud sal Castilleja affinis ssp. affinis Cas exs Cas fol Cas min Col het Col par Cor mar Cor rig Gal spe Kec cor Kic ela Lin can Lin mar Mim aur Mim bre Mim car Mim flo Mim gut Mim pil Myo lae Ped den Pen cen Pen het Pen spe Scr cal Ver vir Ver ana Ver per Ver per Ver ser  <


Indian Paintbrush
Castilleja affinis ssp. affinis


Family: Orobanchaceae (BROOMRAPE), Scrophulariaceae (FIGWORT).
Other common names: coast Indian paintbrush.
Generic common name: INDIAN PAINTBRUSH, OWL'S-CLOVER.

Point Mugu State Park: Serrano Road shoulder, chaparral, April 2004.

Characteristics: Native, Red, Medium, Large, Clusters, Odd, Woody, Perennial, Early Spring, Late Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Castilleja affinis ssp. affinis




Detailed Picture 1 of Castilleja affinis ssp. affinis


Detailed Picture 2 of Castilleja affinis ssp. affinis


Detailed Picture 3 of Castilleja affinis ssp. affinis


Detailed Picture 4 of Castilleja affinis ssp. affinis


Detailed Picture 5 of Castilleja affinis ssp. affinis


Detailed Picture 6 of Castilleja affinis ssp. affinis


Detailed Picture 7 of Castilleja affinis ssp. affinis
Uncommon pale color form



Detailed Picture 8 of Castilleja affinis ssp. affinis




ANF Description



< Piperia unalascensis CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Castilleja exserta ssp. exserta >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo