Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Chloropyron maritimum ssp. maritimum CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Orobanche bulbosa >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Orobanchaceae Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Orobanchaceae
Cas aff Cas exs Cas fol Cas min Chl mar Cordylanthus rigidus ssp. setigerus Oro bul Oro fas Oro par Oro uni Oro val Ped den

Scrophulariaceae
Ant cou Ant kel Ant mul Ant nut Bud sal Cas aff Cas exs Cas fol Cas min Col het Col par Cor mar Cordylanthus rigidus ssp. setigerus Gal spe Kec cor Kic ela Lin can Lin mar Mim aur Mim bre Mim car Mim flo Mim gut Mim pil Myo lae Ped den Pen cen Pen het Pen spe Scr cal Ver vir Ver ana Ver per Ver per Ver ser  <


Bird's Beak
Cordylanthus rigidus ssp. setigerus


Family: Orobanchaceae (BROOMRAPE), Scrophulariaceae (FIGWORT).
Other common names: stiffbranch bird's beak, rigid bird's beak, dark-tipped bird's-beak.
Generic common name: BIRD'S BEAK.

Circle X Ranch: Mishe Mokwa Trail, chaparral, June 2004.

Characteristics: Native, White, Green, Small, Medium, Clusters, Odd, Herbaceous, Annual, Late Spring, Summer.
Thumbnail Picture of Cordylanthus rigidus ssp. setigerus




Detailed Picture 1 of Cordylanthus rigidus ssp. setigerus


Detailed Picture 2 of Cordylanthus rigidus ssp. setigerus


Detailed Picture 3 of Cordylanthus rigidus ssp. setigerus


Detailed Picture 4 of Cordylanthus rigidus ssp. setigerus


Detailed Picture 5 of Cordylanthus rigidus ssp. setigerus




ANF Description



< Chloropyron maritimum ssp. maritimum CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Orobanche bulbosa >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo