Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Castilleja foliolosa CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Chloropyron maritimum ssp. maritimum >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Orobanchaceae Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosac Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Orobanchaceae
Cas aff Cas exs Cas fol Castilleja minor ssp. spiralis Chl mar Cor rig Oro bul Oro fas Oro par Oro uni Oro val Ped den

Scrophulariaceae
Ant cou Ant kel Ant mul Ant nut Bud sal Cas aff Cas exs Cas fol Castilleja minor ssp. spiralis Col het Col par Cor mar Cor rig Gal spe Kec cor Kic ela Lin can Lin mar Mim aur Mim bre Mim car Mim flo Mim gut Mim pil Myo lae Ped den Pen cen Pen het Pen spe Scr cal Ver vir Ver ana Ver per Ver per Ver ser  <


Annual Paintbrush
Castilleja minor ssp. spiralis


Family: Orobanchaceae (BROOMRAPE), Scrophulariaceae (FIGWORT).
Other common names: lesser Indian paintbrush, little paintbrush, annual Indian paintbrush, California threadtorch.
Generic common name: INDIAN PAINTBRUSH, OWL'S-CLOVER.

Circle X Ranch: Canyon View Trail, riparian woodland, April 2004.

Characteristics: Native, Red, Medium, Clusters, Odd, Herbaceous, Annual, Late Spring, Summer.
Thumbnail Picture of Castilleja minor ssp. spiralis




Detailed Picture 1 of Castilleja minor ssp. spiralis


Detailed Picture 2 of Castilleja minor ssp. spiralis


Detailed Picture 3 of Castilleja minor ssp. spiralis




ANF Description



< Castilleja foliolosa CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Chloropyron maritimum ssp. maritimum >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo