Santa Monica Mountains National Recreation Area

< Rubus armeniacus CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Galium andrewsii >

>   Acera Adoxa Agava Aizoa Alism Allia Amara Anaca Apiac Apocy Arace Arali Areca Ascle Aspar Aspho Asple Aster Aster Aster Azoll Batac Berbe Betul Blech Borag Brass Brome Buddl Cacta Caloc Campa Cappa Capri Caryo Cerat Chara Cheno Cista Cleom Convo Corna Crass Cucur Cupre Cuscu Cyper Datis Denns Dipsa Dryop Equis Erica Eupho Fabac Fagac Frank Garry Genti Geran Gross Hydro Hydro Hyper Irida Jugla Junca Junca Lamia Laura Lemna Lilia Linac Loasa Lythr Malva Marsi Melan Monti Morac Myopo Myric Myrsi Myrta Nycta Nymph Oleac Onagr Orchi Oroba Oxali Paeon Papav Passi Phrym Phyto Pinac Pitto Plant Plata Plumb Poace Polem Polyg Polyg Polyp Portu Potam Primu Pteri Ranun Resed Rhamn Rosaceae Rubia Ruppi Rusca Rutac Salic Santa Sapin Sauru Saxif Scrop Selag Simar Solan Tamar Thely Themi Theop Tropa Typha Urtic Valer Verbe Viola Visca Vitac Zanni Zygop

Ade fas Ade spa Aph occ Cer bet Cha aus Cot pan Dry gla Eri jap Het arb Hol dis Hor cun Pot ang Pot gla Pot san Pru ili Pru ili Pyr ang Ros cal Rub arm Rub dis Rubus ursinus  <


California Blackberry
Rubus ursinus


Family: Rosaceae (ROSE).
Other common names: pacific blackberry.
Generic common name: BLACKBERRY, RASPBERRY.

Circle X Ranch: Grotto Trail, riparian woodland, April 2004.

Characteristics: Native, White, Medium, Clusters, Simple, Woody, Perennial, Early Spring.
Thumbnail Picture of Rubus ursinus




Detailed Picture 1 of Rubus ursinus
Functionally female



Detailed Picture 2 of Rubus ursinus


Detailed Picture 3 of Rubus ursinus


Detailed Picture 4 of Rubus ursinus


Detailed Picture 5 of Rubus ursinus


Detailed Picture 6 of Rubus ursinus
You seldom see the mature "black" berries because they are a favorite of animals





ANF Description



< Rubus armeniacus CN   SN   FN
Finder   Home
Galium andrewsii >




Small NPS Arrowhead logo